logo

Welcome Guest! Log in or Create an Account

lavendar
Return to Homepage... Wild Thyme Botanical Products... About Wild Thyme Botanicals... Wild Thyme News & Links... Contact Us!

Go To My Account! See My Shopping Cart! Checkout!

View Account

My Cart

Checkout

top right
   

Ingredients

Soap Soap Soap Soap

At Wild Thyme Botanicals, our committment is to use the finest ingredients derived from nature to create our products. Below is a list of our most commonly used ingredients (in alphabetical order) and their descriptions:


Sweet Almond Oil:
( Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis)

 

Sweet almond oil is obtained from the nut of the tree, which is native to Asia and the Mediterranean. This oil is a favorite carrier oil for essential oil aromatherapy blends, although it’s often used by itself for moisturizing skin. The oil has no scent and is a great nutrient for softening and conditioning the skin. It's been known to be especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It’s very lubricating but not very penetrating. Since it contains glucosides, vitamins and minerals, it makes a fabulous massage oil. It’s widely used in lotions, lotion bars, balms and soap.

 

Aloe Vera Oil:
(Aloe Barbadensis)

 

Although Aloe Vera is a member of the Lily family, it is very-cactus like in its characteristics. Aloe vera is used in creams and lotions. It’s a well known healing and soothing agent for damaged, dry skin. It is soothing and healing for burns, skin irritations, and raw open wounds.

 

Beeswax:

 

Created by young honey bees, beeswax has a natural sweet honey aroma. Beeswax contains compounds called “wax esthers” that are found in human skin. This hydrating pure natural skin care ingredient increases skins essential moisture keeping it naturally moisturized. Beeswax is commonly used in balms, butters and soaps.

 

High Oleic
Canola Oil:

 

Canola Oil is often used in cosmetic formulations because of its slightly oily, less tacky skin feel. Its constituent fatty acids are primarily oleic and linoleic. It is easily absorbed by the skin, and is recommended for all skin types. It is very similar in it's chemical make-up to Olive oil.

 

Castor Oil:
(Ricinus Communis)

 

This oil, derived from the castor bean and obtained by cold pressure, is rich in fatty acids and very moisturizing and lubricating to the skin in general. It acts as a humectant, attracting moisture to the skin. Castor oil packs applied with warm flannel are believed effective for pain relief and to "draw out" cysts, boils and warts. Ayurvedic medicine has long used castor oil for lumbago, sciatica and rheumatism. In soapmaking it is a wonderful emollient and contributes to thick foamy lather.

 

Cocoa Butter:
(Theobroma Cacao)

 

Made from the cacao bean, cocoa butter can be used in it's natural chocolatey scent or a deodorized though a steam process which renders the butter almost scentless. It is a remarkable moisturizer keeping skin well hydrated, while keeping it soft and flexible.  Cocoa butter, used in many pure natural skin care products, is often recommended for the treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis.  When applied topically, it creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment helping it retain moisture.  In pregnancy it is used to prevent and treat stretch marks. It is used in balms, butters, and soaps.

 

Coconut Oil:
(Cocos Nucifera)

 

Coconut oil is obtained from copra, the dried "meat" of coconut. Distillers separate the copra from the hull of the coconut. It is dried, crushed, and then expressed to remove the oil. Coconut oil contains medium chain triglycerides similar to those found in the body’s natural oil sebum. It also contains a group of germ fighting fatty acids that kill bacteria, viruses and fungi that can cause skin infections. It works to heal the skin, encouraging the shedding of excess layers of dead skin cells. Coconut Oil, an essential pure natural skin care ingredient, helps soothe tight and sore muscles associated with pregnancy. It also helps to prevent aging and wrinkling of the skin by keeping connective tissue strong and supple so that skin does not sag and wrinkle. It helps prevent premature aging and wrinkling of the skin by rejuvenating skin cells. A percentage of coconut oil in cosmetics is moisturizing; too much of it can be drying. In soapmaking, coconut oil contributes to a fluffy lather.

 

Goatsmilk

 

Goatsmilk is a natural source of alpha-hydroxy which promotes the skin's natural sloughing of dead cells. It helps to give your skin that "rejuvenated" look.

 

Grapeseed Oil:
(Vitis Vinifera)

 

Grapeseed Oil is an ecologically sound product that is made from the seeds of grapes after the wine is pressed. Grapeseed oil is high in vitamin E and is 76% essential fatty acid, linoleic acid (also known as Omega 6). It is low in saturated fat, contains natural chlorophyll and valuable antioxidants (known as proanthocyninidins), and has a good shelf life. Very rich in vitamins, minerals and linoleic acid. It's a light and penetrating oil for massage. It’s also used in lotions, balms, creams, and soap. The skin absorbs it easily; it has no perceptible odor. Since it is slightly astringent, it tightens and tones the skin. Does not aggravate acne and is recommended for oily or combination skin.

 

Honey

 

Honey has anti-microbial properties and is known to treat minor skin irritations and sun burns. It is an excellent additive to moisturizers, creams and other skincare products due to it's ability to retain water. Due to it's antioxidant properties it is a great defense against skin damage and aging. It also helps to fight against damage caused by the sun's UV rays.

 

Jojoba:
(Simmondsia Chinensis )

 

Jojoba is very similar in composition to human natural skin oils. It penetrates the skin rapidly to nourish it; also softens and moisturizes mature and dry skin. Jojoba helps to heal inflamed skin conditions such as psoriasis or any form of dermatitis, helps control acne and oily scalps. It has deep healing and moisturizing properties, that nourish and revitalize skin. Its antimicrobial properties discourage the growth of some bacteria and fungal microbes that attack the skin. Jojoba resembles that of skin’s natural sebum, so it’s easily absorbed, rarely causing allergic reactions even in the most sensitive individuals. Jojoba contains protein and many important nutrients such as vitamin E, B, complex vitamins and the minerals silicon chromium, copper and zinc. It’s gentle enough for newborn babies; soothes and restores elasticity to any dry skin area. It’s very good in cases of psoriasis, for massage and aromatherapy, scalp and hair care, and for hands and cuticles.

 

Oatmeal:
(Avena Sativa)

 

Colloidal oatmeal is a natural skin protectant, that helps soothe and relieve minor skin irritations.

 

Olive Oil:
(Olea Europaea)

 

Olive oil attracts moisture to the skin. It provides a breathable film to prevent loss of internal moisture because unlike many ingredients used in skincare products, olive oil does not block the natural functions of our skin while it works its magic.

 

Palm Oil:
(Elaeis Guineensis)

 

Palm oil comes from the fruit of the palm tree (a relative of the coconut tree). Palm oil is chemically different from both palm kernel oil and coconut oil. Palm oil is extracted from the flesh of the outer part of the fruit (the mesocarp); palm kernel oil comes from the hard white kernel within the palm seed. Palm oil is used as the vegetable alternative to tallow in soap making and contributes to stability and hardness ina bar. It is a rich source of vitamin A and vitamin E (the vitamin E makes it an antioxidant). The vitamin E is made up of tocopherol and tocotrienol, which contribute to its heat stability. Rice bran oil and palm oil are two vegetable oils that have both vitamins in significant amounts.

 

Rose Clay:
(Kaolinite)

 

Rose clay, also known as pink clay, is a mild kaolin clay that can be used on normal to dry skin to gently cleanse and exfoliate the skin while improving the skin’s circulation.

 

Rosemary Oleoresin:
(Rosmarinus Officinalis)

 

Rosemary Oil Extract (ROE) is a food grade product and actsd as a natural anti-oxident. It’s a thick, dark green liquid with a definite herbal aroma which prevents rancidity in products in which vegetable/plant oils have been used. This product is made up of oil soluble antioxidant compounds and is not soluble in water. It has no additives, it is made of 100% rosemary oleoresin. It is an excellent natural preservative.

 

Shea Butter:
(Butyrospermum Parkii)

 

Shea butter,also called African Karité butter is expressed from the pits of the fruit of the African butter tree. Shea is extremely moisturizing and gentle to the skin. Shea is a particularly effective moisturizer because it contains so many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity.  It aids in the healing of stretch marks and protects the skin from both environmental and free-radical damage.  It contains vitamin E, an essential pure natural skin care ingredient, and has demonstrated both antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties .In soaps, it gives a very luxurious feel to the finished product. It can also be added to creams and lotions or used alone for massage or skin cream.

 

Vitamin E:
(Tocopherol)

 

Vitamin E is a proactive skincare product that contains very high amounts of antioxidants and lipids essential to the protection and repair of scarring or stretch marks. For existing stretch marks, the lipids, vitamins, and antioxidants found in vitamin E can help shed dead skin cells and aid in the process of replacing them with healthy skin cells. This will help reduce the appearance of scars associated with stretch marks. All natural vitamin E has been shown to play an important role in protecting and repairing skin from scarring caused by excessive skin stretching and is used in effective pure natural skin care. Vitamin E is also a natural preservative